Track

Track is Out of this Area

The Hornet Track and Field Teams were out to impress at the Area Track Meet, which was held at Cabaniss Stadium.  The top four finishers in each event at the Area Track Meet qualified for the Regional Meet, which will be held at San Antonio Heroes Stadium on April 23-24, 2021.

Coach Clynt Elwood and the Hornet Track and Field Team finished the meet in second place overall.  The Hornets were well represented on the medal stand.  Aidan Featherby, who also was named High Point Male Athlete of the Meet,  took 1st place in the Long Jump.  Zachary Dewalt won 1st Place in the 100 Meter Dash.  Connor Tyler, Dewalt, Featherby, and Wyatt Elwood teamed up to take 1st place in the 4×100 Meter Relay.  The team of Featherby, Elwood, Carlos Hernandez, and Jose Martinez won the 4×200 Meter Relay.

The Lady Hornet Track and Field Team claimed the Area Championship finishing the meet with 127 points.  Coach Julie Dugan and the Lady Hornets are looking forward to the Regional Meet.  Along with the overall team title,  Madison Sutterfield took home the title in the 800 Meter, 1600 Meter, and 3200 Meter races.

Varsity Boys 2021 Track Regional Qualifiers

Area Qualifiers:Event:
Zachary Dewalt*100M*, 200M , 4x100M Relay
Connor Tyler*4x100M Relay*
Aidan Featherby*4x100M Relay*, Long Jump*, Triple Jump, 4x400M Relay, 4x200M Relay*
Wyatt Elwood*4x100M Relay*, 4x200M Relay*, 4x400M Relay
Jose Martinez*4x200M Relay*, 4x400M Relay*, Pole Vault
Slade Weir4x200M Relay*, 4x400M Relay, High Jump
Carlos Hernandez4x200M Relay*, 4x400M Relay
*Area Champion

Varsity Girls 2021 Track Regional Qualifiers

Area Qualifiers:Event:
Madison Sutterfield*800M*, 1600M*, 3200M*
Lauren Fuller300M Hurdles, 100M Hurdles
Carissa Hintz100M Hurdles, Long Jump
Adair Bates4x100M Relay, Long Jump
Maya Mernaugh4x100M Relay, 4x400M Relay
Macy Rifkin4x400M Relay
Madison Hubbard4x400M Relay
Alicia Flores4x200M Relay, 4x400M Relay
KayLee Schmidt4x200M Relay, 4x100M Relay
Curtis Kennedy4x200M Relay
Julianna Pena4x200M Relay
Payton BaklikShot Put
Katy GeurinDiscus
Harlie GallaspyHigh Jump
Sara CandlerPole Vault
Stacie Jorgensen4x200. 4x100
*Area Champion
To Top