Soccer

Hornet Soccer Scores More Awards

Hornet Soccer had an amazing season this year.  Not only do they get awards by crushing it on the field, but they also received Academic awards for their exemplary work in the classroom.

With district awards for both boys’ and girls’ teams, you can see just how amazing every single Hornet Soccer player was, including Aidan Featherby who was named District Offensive Player of the Year Award.

Flour Bluff Athletics is proud of all of the Hornet Student-Athletes that were honored with awards this season.

2021 FLOUR BLUFF Boys Soccer Awards

Name:Award:
Aidan FeatherbyOffensive MVP, Academic All District, THSCA Academic All State, TASCO Academic All State
Stephen VolpeFirst Team All District Midfielder, Academic All District
Kyler MeschiFirst Team All District Midfielder, Academic All District
Charles CutbirthHonorable Mention All-Region, First Team All District Defender, Academic All District
John CruzFirst Team All District Defender
Tyler GilmoreSecond Team All District Forward, Academic All District
Jared CarilloSecond Team All District Midfielder
Van CooperSecond Team All District Defender, Academic All District
Vishal PatelSecond Team All District Defender, Academic All District
Jackson EhlenHonorable Mention All District, Academic All District
Luke EwingHonorable Mention All District, Academic All District
Colt CutbirthHonorable Mention All District, Academic All District
Kyle ReidAcademic All District
Zachary EwingAcademic All District
Arath Herrera-GalvanAcademic All District
Isaac StofferAcademic All District
Max Hernandez TorresAcademic All District
Joseph FullerAcademic All District

2021 Flour Bluff Girls Soccer Awards

Name:Award:
Madisyn BarganskiFirst Team All District, Academic All District
Alyssa GarciaSecond Team All Region, First Team All District
Kaylie RodriguezHonorable Mention All-Region, First Team All District, Academic All District
Emily OrdonezSecond Team All District, Academic All District
Bella LuisSecond Team All District, Academic All District
Katherine NormanSecond Team All District, Academic All District
Izabella CintronHonorable Mention All District, Academic All District
Catherine CutbirthHonorable Mention All District, Academic All District
Ryan BosargeHonorable Mention All District
Morgan MonahanHonorable Mention All District, Academic All District
Maelynd SinnreichAcademic All District
Alexa BarredaAcademic All District
Jaye DuganAcademic All District
Emilie RodriguezAcademic All District
Megan MawAcademic All District
To Top